Scientific Programme

IFHNOS (26.10.18) – Day 1
TIME TOPIC SESSION CHAIRPERSON MODERATOR SPEAKER PANELISTS
8:00 – 8:15 Introduction Jatin Shah
8:15 – 9:30 Oral Cancer Session Gautam Mukhopadhyay, Naresh Panda Ian Witterick
8:15 – 8:45 Oral Cancer Jatin Shah
8:45 – 9:30 Panel Discussion (including reconstruction) Ian Witterick Hisham Mehanna, Sandro Porceddu , Pankaj Chaturvedi, Deepak Balasubramanian, Vivek Agarwala
9:30 – 10:00 Coffee-Break
10:00 – 12:00 Thyroid Cancer Session Sudip Sarkar, Ashok Mehta Hisham Mehanna
10:00 – 10:30 Thyroid Cancer Primary Jatin Shah
10:30 – 11:00 Thyroid Cancer Neck Ashok Shaha
11:00 – 12:00 Panel Discussion Hisham Mehanna Ian Witterick, Sandro Porceddu, Soumendranath Ray, Deepak Abraham, Gouri Pantvaidya
12.00 – 12.30 Skull Base Surgery Kapil Sikka, Dr. Suresh H Advani Jatin Shah Ian Witterick
12:30 – 1:30 Lunch (Poster Competition at Poster Arena – 1st Floor, Westin)
1:30 – 1:45 Advances in Radiotherapy Bipin T Varghese, Deepak Ranjan Nayak Sandro Porceddu
1.45 – 2.00 Advances in Systemic Therapy Jan B Vermorken
2.00 – 2.15 Oropharynx – Surgery Hisham Mehanna
2:15 – 2:30 Oropharynx – Radiation Therapy Sandro Porceddu
2.30 – 2.45 Larynx Preservation strategies Jatin Shah
2:45 – 3:45 Multidisciplinary Panel with emphasis on oropharynx cancer and larynx cancer Subir Ganguly Tapas Maji Ian Witterick Ashok Shaha, Krishnakumar Thankappan, Tanweer Shahid, Vijay Patil
3:45 – 4:00 Coffee Break
4:00 – 5:00 Salivary Tumors Panel Wilson Desai, Anandabrata Bose Ashok Shaha
4:00 – 4:15 Salivary Tumors Panel Hisham Mehanna
4:15 – 5:00 Salivary Panel Discussion Ashok Shaha Jatin Shah, Ian Witterick, Rajendra Toprani, Vivek Agarwal, Sarbani Ghosh Laskar
5:00 – 6:00 Videos Babul Chandra Roy John Mathews Jatin Shah, Ashok Shaha
6.30 – 7.30 Inauguration Ceremony

 

FHNO (27.10.18) – Day 2
Time Hall-A Hall-B Hall-C
8.00 – 8.30 Registration
9.30 – 11.30 Session 1 – Laryngeal & Hypopharyngeal carcinoma Chairpersons Group Captain Angshuman Dutta, Mamun Murshed Session 2 – Recurrent SCC of Head & Neck Chairpersons

R. P. Deo, Amitava

Roychoudhury

Session 3 – Oral Pre-Malignant and Malignant Lesion Chairpersons Pankaj Chaturvedi, Mir Nowazesh Ali
  1. Laser vs radiotherapy for early laryngeal cancer: A rational approach beyond debate – Arun P (15 min)
  2. Does neoadjuvant chemotherapy have any role in advanced laryngeal cancer? – Kumar Prabhash (15 min)
  3. Reducing complications of total lar- yngectomy- perioperative guideline: Gouri Pantvaidya (15 min)
  4. Debate: Nonsurgical treatment for advanced laryngopharyngeal cancer, larynx preservation at the cost of survival.
    1. For the motion: Anil D’Cruz (10 min)
    2. Against the motion: Sandro Porceddu (10 min)
    3. Rebuttal (5 min) each
  5. Panel discussion on laryngopharyn- geal cancer (45 min)
    1. Moderator: Devendra Chaukar
    2. Panelist: Kaustubh Patel, Sukrit Bose, Anuja Deshmukh, P N Mohapatra, Sayan Das, Arif Faizan
  1. Optimal approach for a recurrent oral cavity primary – Ashok Shenoy (15 min)
  2. Imaging in recurrent scenario- role of conventional imaging techniques in the era of nuclear imaging – Supreeta Arya (15 min)
  3. Balancing Reirradiation: A double edged sword – Sarbani Ghosh Laskar (15 min)
  4. Role of palliaitve surgery in head and neck : Nirav Trivedi (15 min)
  5. Role of systemic therapy in locoregional recurrent disease – Kumar Prabhash (15 min)
  6. Panel discussion on Recurrent Head and Neck Cancer (45 min)

Moderator: Deepa Nair

Panelist: Vikram Kekatpure, Satish Rao, Punit Sharma,

Jyotirup Goswami, Avinash Pandey, Shaikat Gupta, Rajesh Kantharia

  1. Fight against Tobacco: Miles to go – Ashok Das 15 min
  2. Surgical Management of Oral submucous Fibrosis – Rajiv Mukund Borle (15 min)
  3. Recent Molecular Advances in HNSCC pathogenesis –Munita Menon (15 min)
  4. Use of non conventional novel diagnostic tool to diagnose oral cancer – Shamit Chopra (15 min)
  5. Is there any role of chemoprevention for oral cancer? – Manish Mair (15 min)
  6. Panel discussion on Premalignant and malignant diseases in oral cavity. (45 min)

Moderator: Abhishek Vaidya

Panelists: Mitali Dandekar,

Vivek Shetty, Indu Arun, Pooja Pal, Sagar Vaishampayan, Sandeep Jain

11.30 – 11.45 Coffee Break
11.45 – 12.30 Dr R M TIWARI ORATION:

Prof Hisham Mehanna: Genetic Landscape of Head and Neck Cancer and its Therapeutic Implications

Sudhir Bahadur, Ashok Mehta
12.30 – 1.30 Lunch (Poster viewing at Poster Arena at 1st floor, Westin) Lunch Symposium (Sponsored By Merck)
1.30 – 2.15 Dr L H HIRANANDANI ORATION:

Prof. Ralph Gil- bert: Creativity and Innovation in Head and Neck Recon- struction: the Art

of Reconstructive

Surgery.

Subramania Iyer, Aniruddha Dam
Time Hall-A Hall-B Hall-C
2.15 – 3.30 Session-4 – Oropharyngeal cancer Umanath K. Nayak , Ramanuj Sinha Session-5- Reconstruction Jayanta Chakrabarti, Murad Lala Session-6 – Year-End Review Moderator: Brig. Ajith Neelakanthan.

Chair: Subir Haldar,

Arun P

  1. TORS should be preferred modality for HPV positive early oropharyngeal cancer. For the motion- Vinidh Paleri (10 Min)Against the motion- Sarbani Ghosh Laskar (10 Min)Rebuttal- 2 min each (Total 4 min)Moderator and summary – Mario Fernandez (6 min)
  2. TOUS in oropharyngeal cancer – Alok Thakar (15 min)
  3. HPV testing for oropharyngal cancer- is p16 good enough? – Vikram Kekatpure (10 min)
  4. HPV in non oropharyngeal head and neck cancer subsites : incidences and implications – Monali Swain (10 min)
  5. Role of intensification of treatment in HPV negative oropharyngeal cancer – Suman Mallik (10min)
  1. Reconstruction after oral cancer surgery in resource poor Setting- Role of Locoregional Flaps – Swagnik Chakroborti (15 min)
  2. Advanced planning techniques for bony reconstruction in head and neck cancer – Deepak Balasubramanian (15min)
  3. Reconstruction of pharyngeal defects – Rajiv Michael (15 min)
  4. Panel discussion on innovative reconstruction methods. (45 min)

Moderator: Dushyant Jaiswal

Panelist: Vijay Haribhakti, Dushyant Mandalik, Girish Shetkar, Daxesh Patel, Anupam Golash, Adhish Basu

Madhabananda Kar, Apurva Garg,

Neeti Kapre Gupta, Amitabh Ray,

Kanhu Charan Patro, Ayan Basu, Ghanashyam Biswas, Chandrakanth MV, Indranil Ghosh

3.30 – 3.45 KEYNOTE LECTURE:

Redefining systemic therapy of locally advanced head and neck cancer- An Evidence based approach:

Kumar Prabhash

Gautam Mukho- padhayay, P. N. Mohapatra
3.45 – 5.30 Best Paper session

(8+2 min X 12)

Moderator: Jagjit Pandey Judges: Sarbani Ghosh Laskar, Alok Thakar, Jatin Shah, Subramania Iyer, Jan B Vermorken
5.30 – 6.00 FOUNDATION ORATION:

Prof. Moni Abraham Kuriakose: Curing Oral Cancer – A

Personal Story

Jyoti Dabholkar Madan Kapre
6.00 – 7.00 General Body Meeting

 

 

FHNO (28.10.18) – Day 3
Time Hall-A Hall-B Hall-C
Session 7 – Immunotherapy, Medical Ethics and Recent Advances Chairperson

M. N. Baruah,

K.K. Mukherjee

Session 8: Invited Video Session: (Basic) – 8 + 2 Mins Each Chairperson

Azhar Jan Battu, Anupam Golash

Chairperson
8.00 – 9.00
  1. Immunotherapy in Head and Neck Cancer: Present and future promises – Vijay Patil (15 min)
  2. Molecular imaging in head and neck cancer. Why, when and how? – Tejpal Gupta (15 min)
  3. Good Clinical Practice in oncology: An Update – Santanu Tripathi (15 min)
  4. Scope for proton therapy in head and neck cancer – Siddharth Laskar (5 min)
Moderator: Naresh Panda

  1. Neck dissection – Harsh Dhar
  2. Thyroidectomy + central com- partment clearance – Rakesh Katna
  3. Marginal Mandibulectomy + Seg- mental Mandibulectomy – Hemant Nemade
  4. Pectoralis Major Myocutaneous flap – Rajdeep Guha
  5. Supraclavicular Flap –Sajith Babu
  6. Total Laryngectomy – Richa Vaish
Free Video Session Moderator :

Shilpi Sharma

Session- 9 – Skull base Tumors Kamalendu Halder, Subir Ganguly Session 10 – Endocrine Tumour Ashwini Malhotra, Ravi Kannan, Amit Agarwal Session 11 – Rehabilitation Radhoshyam Mahato, Tapaswini Pradhan
09.00 – 11.00
  1. Role of advanced radiotherapy approaches in skull base tumour – Quynh Thu Le (5min)
  2. Obtaining Clear margins in Skullbase tumours – Regi Thomas (15 min)
  3. Histopathology based algorithm for the management of Common Skullbase tumours – Deepa Nair (15 min)
  4. Management of the Orbit in paranasal Sinus tumours – Mayuri Rajapurkar (15 min)
  5. Panel Discussion on Multidisciplinary Care for Tumours of the Skull Base (60 min)

Moderator: Krishnakumar Thankappan

Panelists: Deepa Nair, Siddharth Shah, Ashwini Budrukkar, Chandrakant MV, Debmalya Banerjee, Abhishek Mahajan

  1. Management of parathyroid tumours – Deepak Abraham (15 min)
  2. Management of head and neck paragangliomas and tumors around carotid – Shawn T Joseph (15 min)
  3. Molecular diagnosis in thyroid cancer – Shubhada Kane (15 min)
  4. Role of nuclear medicine and systemic therapy in the management of Metastatic Medullary Carcinoma Thyroid- Sandip Basu (15 min)
  5. Role of systemic therapy in thyroid cancer – Vijay Patil (15 min)
  6. Panel Discussion on Difficult Thyroids (45 min)

Moderator: Vishal Rao

Panelist: Deepak Abraham, Shilpi Sharma, Sandip Basu , Vijay Patil, Prasad Dandekar, Saugata Sen

  1. Rehabilitation of speech and swallowing in head and Neck cancer- Arun Balaji (15 Min)
  2. Sparing of dysphagia related structure by modern radiotherapy technique – Ashwini Budrukkar (15 Min)
  3. Post laryngectomy rehabilitation – Deepak Sarin
  4. Quality of life after major oral cancer resection- Arvind Krishnamurthy (15 Min)
  5. Improving voice outcome following RLN palsy after thyroid surgery – Anuja Deshmukh (15 Min)
  6. Panel discussion on rehabilitation after treatment of head and Neck Cancer

Moderator: Deepak Balasubramanian

Panelist: Suman Mallik, Bikramjit singh, Devendra Gupta, Dipanwita Roy, Vidisha Tuljapurkar, Vidyadharan S.

11:00 – 11. 15 Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.00 PA SHAH

ORATION: Quynh Thu Le : Past, Present and Future promise of managing Hypoxia and Radiotherapy

R P Shah, Ashok Shenoy
Time Hall-A Hall-B Hall-C
12.00 – 1.00 Session- 12 – Nasopharyngeal Cancer Arunava Sengupta, Nabajyoti Saikia Session 13: Invited Video Session: (Advanced) – 8 + 2 Mins Each Prabir Bijoy Kar, Sukrit Bose N. H . Kulkarni Moderator : Rakesh Katna
  1. Nasopharyngeal Cancer in India – Kuddush Ahmed (15 min)
  2. Optimal placement of chemother- apy in adult nasopharyngeal cancer – Atul Sharma (15 min)
  3. Evidence based Advanced radio- therapy techniques in Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma – Siddharth Laskar (15 min)
  4. Open and Endoscopic Approaches to the Nasopharynx: A Roadmap – C. Rayappa (15 min)
  1. Parotidectomy + Nerve grafting – Kannan S
  2. Infratemporal fossa clearance – Siddharth Shah
  3. Endoscopic craniofacial resection – Shivakumar Thiagarajan
  4. Endoscopic retroauricular thyroid – Prashant Pawar
  5. Airway Resection in Thyroid – Kapila Manikanthan
  6. Endoscopic Neck Dissection – Athira Ramakrishnan
Award Video Session
1.00-2.00 Lunch
2.00-4.00 “Dr. Sudhir Bahadur State of Science Symposium” Experts on Controversy (15+5 min each) Ravi Kannan, Moni Abraham Kuriakose
  1. Definition of Adequate Margin in HNSCC With Role of Frozen Section to Achieve it – Pankaj Chaturvedi
  2. Role of Elective Central Compart- ment Clearance in Low and Interme- diate Risk Papillary Carcinoma Thyroid – Anil D’Cruz
  3. Role of Adjuvant Therapy in Early Oral cancer with Advanced Prognsotic Factors – Quynh Thu Le
  4. Have compartmental resection improved outcome in oral cancer?- Subramania Iyer
  5. Robotic Surgery in resource con- strained country: Evidence Vs Emi- nence. – Vinidh Paleri
  6. Targetted therapy in head and neck cancer- hope or hype – Ralph Gilbert
4.00-6.00 Valedictory & Award Ceremony

 

Additional Program Details
Date Time Details Location
26th October 2018 10:00 – 13:00 Governing Council Meeting Hall Aqua, 1st Floor, Westin
12:00 – 14:00 FHNO Fellowship Interview Hall C, Ground Floor, Westin
16:00 – 17:00 Executive Committee Meeting Hall Aqua, 1st Floor, Westin
17:00 – 18:30 Closed Group Meeting by Merck Hall Aqua, 1st Floor, Westin
26th October 2018 08:00 – 09:30 HNCOG Meeting Hall Aqua, 1st Floor, Westin
14:15 – 15:15 Session by Intas Hall Aqua, 1st Floor, Westin
27th October 2018 14:15 – 15:00 Role of Novel Taxane Formulations in treatment of Head and Neck Cancer: Case Based Discussion – Moderated by Dr. Kumar Prabhash sponsored by Intas. Hall Aqua 1st Floor, Westin
27th October 2018 16:00 – 17:00 Group Discussion on Management of Locally Advanced Head & Neck Cancer – beyond the standard of care sponsored by Biocon. Hall Aqua 1st Floor Westin